Rare & Secondhand 

British Wild Flower Books

General Wild Flower Books

Regional Wild Flower Studies

Miscellaneous Related Books


General Wild Flower Books


The London Catalogue of British Plants [1925]

Bell & Sons 1925 Eleventh Edition Hardback. Name on blank. Very Good Clean Sound Copy.  8vo.            
                                                                                                         £12.00

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


Flowers of The Countryside [1980]
Marjorie Blamey

Collins: 1980 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy.  Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp224. ISBN 0 00 411663 1                                                 £13.50


       

includes postage &  packing within UK


Wild Flower Gardening [1989]
John Chambers

Ward Lock 1989 First Edition Hardback. WI Life & Leisure Series. Very Good Clean Sound Copy.  Dust Jacket. pp160. ISBN 0 7063 6773 1   
                                                                                                         £11.00


       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Flower in Season: A Calendar of Wild Flowers [1952]
 Jocelyn Brooke

 Bodley Head 1952 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 160. Illustrated by Charles W Stewart 
                                                                                                         £10.75


       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Naming of Wild Flowers [1952]
 H Gareth Browning

Williams & Norgate 1952 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 159.                                               £14.50

 
 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 English Names of Wild Flowers [1974]
 JG Dony & FH Perring & CM Rob

1974 Butterworths/BSBI.  First Edition Softcovers Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp [iv] 121.                                                                                £12.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 A Colour Guide to Rare Wild Flowers [1991]
 John Fisher

Constable 1991 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. cr8vo. pp364. ISBN 0 09 470780 4                                                            £18.75

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 Wild Flowers in Danger [1987]
 John Fisher

Gollancz 1987 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp194. ISBN 0 575 03893 4                                                                         £17.50

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Little English Flora or A Botanical and Popular Account of All Our Common Field Flowers [1849]
 George William Francis

Simpkin, Marshall & Co 1849 Third Edition Hardback. Expertly re-backed with original spine laid on. A Very Good Clean Sound Copy. Sm.8vo. pp [x] 213. 14 Plates. (Freeman 1260)                                                                    £33.50

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Scented Wild Flowers of Britain [1971]
 Roy Genders & Marjorie Blamey

Collins: 1971 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp256. ISBN 0 00 211796 7                             £18.75

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 Wild Flowers of the Chalk [1947]
 John Gilmour

Penguin Books 1947 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Copy. (no dust jacket) 8vo. Coloured Plates by Irene Hawkins                                                  £9.50

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Englishman's Flora [1987]
 Geoffrey Grigson

Folio Society 1987 Reprint Hardback. Fine Copy in Gilt Titled cloth backed decorated boards in a Fine Slipcase. cr 4to. pp 478. Introduction by W T Stearn.         
                                                                                                      £64.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Englishman's Flora [1944]
 Geoffrey Grigson

Collins 1944 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket rubbed on spine.. 8vo. pp48. 12 Plates in Colour.                        £12.00  
                                    

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Shakespeare Flora [1883]
 Leo H Grindon

Palmer & Howe 1883 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Blue/Gilt decorated cloth. Inner hinges tender but a Very attractive copy. 8vo. pp318. Including 5 Full page Engraved Plates.                                         £146.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 Floral Rambles In Highways And Byways [1915]
 Rev Prof G Henslow

London ; SPCK 1915 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy Bound in Blue Cloth with Gilt Titling and Decoration. 8vo. pp 294. 32 Coloured Plates.                                                                                            £30.50

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


The Wild Flower Finder's Calendar : A Guide to wild flowers in Britain through the year [1983]
 David Lang

Ebury Press: 1983 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp188. ISBN 0 85223 250 0                                                       £13.50

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 Wild Flowers of Britain & Europe [2000]
 W Lippert & D Podlech

Collins Nature Guide. Harper Collins 2000 Reprint Softcovers. Fine Copy. Sm.8vo. pp 253. ISBN 0 26 167403 X                                                   £8.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 The Shakespeare Flora [1883]
 Leo H Grindon

Palmer & Howe 1883 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Blue/Gilt decorated cloth. Inner hinges tender but a Very attractive copy. 8vo. pp318. Including 5 Full page Engraved Plates.                                         £146.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


 

Regional Wild Flower Studies


 

England     Wales     Scotland     Northern Ireland

England

Bedfordshire       Berkshire       Birmingham        Bournemouth       Bristol 

Cambridgeshire       Channel Islands      Cheshire        Cornwall  

     Derbyshire       Devon       Dorset       Essex       Gloucestershire        

Hampshire       Hertfordshire        Huntingdonshire        Isle of Man

Isles of Scilly        Kent        Lancashire        Leicestershire

Lincolnshire        Liverpool        London       Middlesex 

Newcastle upon Tyne        Norfolk       Northamptonshire

Nottinghamshire       Pembrokeshire        Northumberland 

Oxfordshire        Rutland       Sheffield        Shropshire        Somerset

        Staffordshire        Suffolk       Surrey       Sussex       Tweedside

Warwickshire       Wiltshire       Worcestershire        Yorkshire 

Scotland

Argyll Berwickshire Bute        Clyde Dumfrieshire       Grampians    

   Highlands       Iona       Kintyre   Lothians   Orkney        Perthshire  Roxburghshire        Shetlands       Skye   Wigtownshire 

Wales

Aberystwyth       Anglesey       Brecknockshire        Cardiganshire

Merioneth        Monmouthshire        Montgomeryshire  Pembrokeshire

Northern Ireland

 


Channel Islands


 Wild Flowers of the Channel Islands [1975]
 J & D Bichard & D McClintock

Chatto & Windus: 1975 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN 0 7011 2127 0                               £10.50

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


Isle of Man


 Wild Flowers of the Isle of Man [1986]
 Jean M Clifton

Harold Jackson 1986 Wrappers. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp [v] 83. Illustrated in Colour.                                                            £10.50

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


Warwickshire


 North Warwickshire Flora & Fauna [1986]
 George A Arnold & Maurice A Arnold

North Warwickshire Borough Council 1986 Second Print Wrappers. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp 27.                                                  £8.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


Worcestershire


 The Botany of Worcestershire [1978]
 John Amphlett & Rea Carlton

EP Publishing 1978 Reprint Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. cr.4to. ISBN 0 7158 1338 2                       £24.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK


Yorkshire


 Wild Flowers of the Yorkshire Dales [1988]
 Sylvia Arnold & John Arnold

Hutton Press 1988 First Edition Softcover. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. pp 95. ISBN 0 907033 65 2                                                         £12.00

 

       

includes postage &  packing within UK





 

Miscellaneous Related Books


FLORA DOMESTICA: A History of Flower Arranging 1500-1930 [2000]
Mary Rose Blacker 

National Trust 2000 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to. pp256. ISBN 0 7078 0380 2                             £24.00


       

includes postage &  packing within UK


General Wild Flower Books

Regional Wild Flower Studies

 Miscellaneous Related Books

Return to Top of Wild Flower Books  Back To
Previous Page